Any woman who wants to have a breast augmentation has many questions she wants answered. Especially about surgery and the post-operative period, but also many others on more specific issues. In this article we will answer some frequently asked questions, if you have other questions you can always leave us a comment at the end of the article.

In Spain, breast augmentation is one of the most frequent procedures we perform. So much so that today it is something very normal and does not generate prejudices. Many women are now encouraged because prices have fallen and it is easier to finance payments. In addition, advances in techniques and materials make it possible to achieve longer-lasting and more natural results.

How are folds and wrinkles prevented after breast augmentation?

The folds and wrinkles, usually called rippling, after a breast augmentation can be prevented by individualizing each intervention. That is to say, we must choose the breast prosthesis and the most suitable placement plane for each case. The same solution is not valid for all women, we must take into account many factors

To prevent creases and wrinkles, we have commented in previous articles that polyurethane implants and dual-plane breast augmentation provide greater guarantees. Find out more about these topics or take note and ask us in consultation, the informative appointment is free of charge.

Why are implants placed under the muscle?

In a breast augmentation, placing the breast implants under the muscle provides interesting advantages. For example, it achieves a result that looks and feels more natural, with less risk of rippling, does not interfere with mammograms and promotes the preservation of the implants, they will be softer for longer. These statements are based on solid scientific evidence published in the medical literature of recent years.

On this topic you have more information in the article advantages of dual plane breast augmentation.

Will I have to replace the breast implants?

Breast implants are becoming more and more resistant, in fact the main brands already offer lifetime guarantees. However, we know that over the years the breasts will sag or our tastes may change. Although less and less common, there is still a chance that an implant will rupture or suffer capsular contracture requiring replacement.

Therefore, after 10 or 15 years, it is common to start considering the possibility of replacing or removing the implant. If all is well, there is no need to do so, but if at any time you want to withdraw permanently, it is good to know that there is the possibility of resorting to lipofilling as a replacement. That is to say, we fill with a little of your own fat or a mastopexy is performed to elevate the breast to leave it looking beautiful.

How long should I wait before removing or replacing a ruptured silicone breast implant?

Some patients are afraid of the subject and want to do it as soon as possible. However, replacement of breast implants due to rupture is usually not urgent after diagnosis. However, we should not let the months go, as the filling may disperse and generate more scar tissue. The intervention is not as complex as the first one (because we do not need to create the pocket) and the recovery is much shorter.

This and other questions were answered in the article about when breast implants should be replaced.

Can high or moderate profile breast prostheses be used to correct sagging breasts?

Breast augmentation is a simpler procedure when no breast lift is required. That’s why some women ask us to correct sagging breasts using only breast implants. In some cases it may be viable, but generally if you have sagging breasts the best result is obtained with a breast lift. In this operation it is always possible to include breast implants to achieve a better result.

In the following article we explain in more detail how we solve a sagging breast case.

Is it possible to create a cleavage with breast implants?

The neckline depends largely on the shape of the breasts and their diameter. It’s not something we can easily create with breast implants. However, depending on the amount of tissue available and the size of the prosthesis to be implanted, the appearance of the cleavage could be improved. However, in some cases, increasing the size does not necessarily improve the cleavage; in fact, the breasts may separate a little because of the weight of the breast prosthesis.

Can nipple tenderness be lost?

After a breast augmentation, the sensitivity of the nipples may change. During the first few weeks any stimulation can be bothersome and even painful. After recovery and due to stretching of the nerve fibers, you may temporarily lose some sensation.

This is influenced by factors such as the size of the implant or the placement plane. When they are placed under the pectoral muscle, it is very likely that sensitivity will be restored within a few months.

How long should I wait to have sex?

Sexual intercourse can take place three days after the operation, as long as the breasts are not pawed or pressed. To enjoy the caresses we recommend to wait at least ten days, when the swelling will have gone down and will not produce pain. As the discomfort diminishes, you can have more intense relationships, without a doubt the caresses help to recover the normality, but for something more abrupt it is better to wait a few weeks. After a couple of months the situation will be back to normal and they will be able to enjoy themselves without any risk.

What happens if I get pregnant? Will I be able to breastfeed?

Breast implants can withstand pregnancy, they won’t need to be removed and you can certainly feed your baby. In very few cases, breast augmentation prevents breastfeeding. The techniques we currently use do not affect glandular tissue, so you can produce milk. Even if the prosthesis is inserted through the areola it will not prevent breastfeeding either.

You should not worry about silicone either, it will not contaminate the milk or affect the baby in any way. This myth was once widespread, but science has shown that there is no such risk. If you are thinking about getting pregnant, you should keep in mind that you should wait a year after your breast augmentation.

We hope we have helped you with this series of breast augmentation FAQs. If you have any other questions, please leave us a comment or ask for a free information appointment. Doctor Juan Martínez Gutiérrez will personally attend you in his practice in Malaga, Marbella or Granada.

× Contáctanos